CMDCM (SS/DV) Timothy J. Pew 




Bio of Guest Speaker at 2005 Reunion in Charleston

Timothy J. Pew
CMDCM (SS/DV)

Command Master Chief
COMSUBGRU TEN

Kings Bay, GA

    
Master Chief Pew was born 30 November 1962, in Rockford Illinois.  He enlisted in the Navy in December 1979 and received recruit training at the Naval Training Center, Great Lakes, Illinois. 

     His sea duty assignments included USS HENRY CLAY (SSBN 625) where he conducted deterrent patrols out of Holy Loch, Scotland and completed qualifications as Diving Officer of the Watch; the USS JAMES MADISON (SSBN 627), deploying from both Holy Loch, and Kings Bay, GA while also home ported at Charleston, South Carolina; USS KAMEHAMEHA (SSN 642) at Naval Submarine Base, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii where he served as Torpedo and Dive Division leading chief petty officer; USS ASHEVILLE (SSN 758), where he served as the Chief of the Boat, earning the battle efficiency award and Pacific Submarine Force Nomination for the Arliegh Burke award as the most improved ship in the Pacific Fleet; Commander Submarine Squadron THREE, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, Command Master Chief; and the USS GREENEVILLE (SSN 772), where he earned a second battle efficiency award while serving as Chief of the Boat.

     His shore duty assignments included Storekeeper class “A” school in Meridian, Mississippi (cross rated to TM as 3rd class); Service School Command, Orlando, Florida, where he served as leading instructor at Torpedoman’s Mate class “A” school; as a member of the Pacific Fleet Tactical Readiness Evaluation Team based in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii; and his current assignment as the Command Master Chief of Commander Submarine Group TEN, Kings Bay, Georgia.

     Master Chief Pew’s personal awards include: Meritorious Service Medal (four awards), Navy Commendation Medal ( two awards), Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal (four awards), Navy Unit Commendation, Meritorious Unit Commendation,  Navy “E” (two awards), Navy Good Conduct Medal (six awards), Navy Expeditionary Medal, National Defense Service Ribbon (two awards), Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (14 awards), Navy Expert Rifle Medal, Navy Expert Pistol Medal, Strategic Deterrent Patrol Pin (Gold).  He is qualified submarines and as a Navy Diver. 

     Master Chief Pew’s wife is the former Wanda Kay Wheeler of Rock Hill, South Carolina.  They married in March of 1984. They have two daughters, Ashleigh and Brennan and one son, Timothy. Their oldest daughter, Ashleigh, married Joseph Lewis of Honolulu, Hawaii.  They have one son, Devonte, and currently reside close to Mom and Dad in Kingsland, Georgia.  Tim and Wanda’s second daughter, Brennan is a graduate of Moanalua High School and is “considering her career options” while living at home.  Their only son Timothy is attending Camden County High School where he is active in sports and computer sciences.

HISTORY OF ASSIGNMENTS: 

USS HENRY CLAY (SSBN 625) (B)                       MAY 1980 – DEC 1985
(E1 – E5)
Torpedo Division
Deck Division 

USS JAMES MADISON (SSBN 627) (B)               JAN 1986 – JAN 1991
(E5 – CPO)
Torpedo Division LPO
1st LT 

SERVICE SCHOOL COMMAND ORLANDO     MAR 1991 – JAN 1993
Lead Instructor TM “A” School 

MOBILE DIVE SALVAGE UNIT 2                        FEB 1993 – MAY 1993

LITTLE CREEK, VA.
Student 

USS KAMEHAMEHA (SSN 642)                            JUN 1993 – JUN 1995
(CPO – SCPO)
Torpedo Division LPO
Lead Diver 

COMSUBPAC                                                           JUL 1995 – JAN 1998
Tactical Readiness Evaluation Team
Combat Systems Training Team 

USS ASHEVILLE (SSN 758)                                    FEB 1998 – FEB 2000
(SCPO – MCPO)
Chief of the Boat 

SENIOR ENLISTED ACADEMY                           MAR 2000 – MAY 2000
Student 

COMSUBRON THREE                                           MAY 2000 – MAY 2002
Command Master Chief 

USS GREENEVILLE (SSN 772)                              May 2002 – NOV 2004
Chief of the Boat 

COMSUBGRU TEN                                                 DEC 2004 – PRESENT
Command Master Chief